Privacy Policy – Farnborough Airport ID Pass System

Introduction

Farnborough Airport Limited, has a requirement to process your personal data. This notice explains how and why your data is processed by us when you apply for an airport pass.

References in this Policy to “we”, “us” “our” are to Farnborough Airport Limited (company number 03454447), registered office 3 Bunhill Row, London. EC17 8YZ.

As part of our General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) responsibilities, we are required to provide you with certain information. This is your ‘Right to be Informed’. This information is contained in the notice below. If you require clarification of any of the information contained in this notice, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer on the contact details listed below.

Why are we allowed to process your personal data?

In this instance, the legal basis for processing your personal data in this way is the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Article 6 (1)(c) – Legal Obligation.

What personal data do we collect?

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Country of birth
  • Nationality
  • Contact details.
  • Corporate contact details
  • Identity document details
  • Employment details
  • Career history
  • Qualifications
  • Reference information, including all relevant communication.
  • Criminal record details

Why do we need your data?

A security pass is required to access the airside areas of the airport and the ID Centre will need certain personal data to check the eligibility and suitability of an applicant and to administer the airport ID security pass scheme in accordance with regulatory requirements set out by the Civil Aviation Authority.

We will only ask you for information which is necessary for these purposes.

Who will we share your personal data with?

For ID purposes your data is input onto an ID Centre system, which is provided by ID Gateway. They will have access to the personal data held in the software for the purposes of supporting the IT infrastructure only, they will not have access to the information for any other purpose.

We may also be requested by law enforcement agencies to provide this data.

Where will your personal data be stored or transferred to?

Your personal data is stored securely within the UK when processed by Farnborough Airport. It will not be transferred out of the European Economic Area.

How long will we store your data?

We are committed to keeping your personal information only for so long as is necessary or where we have a legitimate interest to continue doing so.

In line with Airport policy, personal data collected in support of a permanent airside ID security pass will be held for the duration of the pass plus one year, after which it will be permanently and securely deleted.

The minimum retention period for temporary pass data is 12 months from the date that the pass has finished.  This is so that the system can monitor and control the usage of temporary pass “days” against the rules, across a rolling 12-month period.

How can you manage the personal data we hold about you?

If you would like more information on the data, we hold about you or would like to make changes to or request the deletion of the data we hold about you, you are entitled by law to make a “Data Subject Request.” If you wish to make such a request, send our Data Protection Officer an email at dpo@farnboroughairport.com.  Please note that we may need to exclude certain information as part of your request, e.g., to protect the privacy of other individuals or if we are permitted to exclude the information for legal or other reasons.

Your Rights

UK GDPR very importantly provides for several rights for you as an individual depending on the lawful basis you may have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to restrict processing

If you would like to know more about your rights or want to discuss any aspect of them with us, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at any time. Contact details below.

dpo@farnboroughairport.com

Additionally, more information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissions Office (ICO):

Individual rights | ICO We have appointed IT Governance Europe Limited to act as our EU representative. If you wish to exercise your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), or have any queries in relation to your rights or general privacy matters, please email our Representative at eurep@itgovernance.eu  Please ensure to include our company name in any correspondence you send to our Representative.